New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL4

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Marriage preparation
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 29 8.2% 8.2% -2.62
Take part 59 16.8% 25% -1.06
Not part of my responsibility 259 73.6% 98.6% .5
Parish does not have 5 1.4% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 7.8%
22
10.0%
7
8.2%
29
Take part 12.4%
35
34.3%
24
16.8%
59
Not part of my responsibility 78.0%
220
55.7%
39
73.6%
259
Parish does not have 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
70

352


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 13.6%
3
14.3%
10
8.7%
10
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
29
Take part 0.0%
0
15.7%
11
13.9%
16
23.4%
22
18.8%
9
16.6%
58
Not part of my responsibility 77.3%
17
70.0%
49
75.7%
87
69.1%
65
81.3%
39
73.6%
257
Parish does not have 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
115
100.0%
94
100.0%
48

349


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 7.6%
24
11.8%
4
8.0%
28
Take part 16.2%
51
20.6%
7
16.7%
58
Not part of my responsibility 74.5%
234
67.6%
23
73.9%
257
Parish does not have 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
34

348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 8.3%
12
8.0%
14
8.3%
2
25.0%
1
8.3%
29
Take part 15.2%
22
17.6%
31
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.9%
59
Not part of my responsibility 75.2%
109
73.3%
129
62.5%
15
75.0%
3
73.4%
256
Parish does not have 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 7.2%
5
6.0%
6
8.3%
14
20.0%
2
7.8%
27
Take part 13.0%
9
13.0%
13
20.2%
34
30.0%
3
17.0%
59
Not part of my responsibility 78.3%
54
80.0%
80
69.6%
117
50.0%
5
73.8%
256
Parish does not have 1.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
168
100.0%
10

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 7.5%
19
8.0%
7
33.3%
1
7.8%
27
Take part 18.0%
46
11.5%
10
33.3%
1
16.5%
57
Not part of my responsibility 73.3%
187
78.2%
68
33.3%
1
74.2%
256
Parish does not have 1.2%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 8.0%
26
9.1%
2
25.0%
1
8.2%
29
Take part 17.2%
56
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
16.8%
59
Not part of my responsibility 73.3%
239
77.3%
17
75.0%
3
73.6%
259
Parish does not have 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

352