New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE4

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Marriage preparation
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 90 71.4% 71.4% -.63
No 36 28.6% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
57
84.6%
33
71.4%
90
No 34.5%
30
15.4%
6
28.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
39

126


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
72.4%
21
75.0%
27
70.3%
26
61.1%
11
71.2%
89
No 20.0%
1
27.6%
8
25.0%
9
29.7%
11
38.9%
7
28.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
36
100.0%
37
100.0%
18

125


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
76
66.7%
12
71.0%
88
No 28.3%
30
33.3%
6
29.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
18

124


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
37
81.0%
47
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
71.4%
90
No 33.9%
19
19.0%
11
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
28.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
58
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

126


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
12
70.4%
19
71.8%
51
85.7%
6
71.0%
88
No 36.8%
7
29.6%
8
28.2%
20
14.3%
1
29.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
27
100.0%
71
100.0%
7

124


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
64
65.6%
21
100.0%
2
70.7%
87
No 28.1%
25
34.4%
11
0.0%
0
29.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
32
100.0%
2

123


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
85
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
71.4%
90
No 27.4%
32
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
28.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

126