New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL5

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Ministry to separated/divorced
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 13 3.8% 3.8% -3.21
Take part 32 9.3% 13.1% -1.57
Not part of my responsibility 255 74.1% 87.2% .07
Parish does not have 44 12.8% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 2.5%
7
8.7%
6
3.8%
13
Take part 9.5%
26
8.7%
6
9.3%
32
Not part of my responsibility 74.2%
204
73.9%
51
74.1%
255
Parish does not have 13.8%
38
8.7%
6
12.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
69

344


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 0.0%
0
11.9%
8
0.9%
1
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Take part 4.5%
1
17.9%
12
8.2%
9
6.5%
6
8.2%
4
9.4%
32
Not part of my responsibility 68.2%
15
62.7%
42
75.5%
83
78.3%
72
81.6%
40
74.1%
252
Parish does not have 27.3%
6
7.5%
5
15.5%
17
10.9%
10
10.2%
5
12.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
67
100.0%
110
100.0%
92
100.0%
49

340


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 4.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Take part 10.0%
31
3.4%
1
9.4%
32
Not part of my responsibility 73.0%
227
82.8%
24
73.8%
251
Parish does not have 12.9%
40
13.8%
4
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
29

340


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 4.2%
6
2.9%
5
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Take part 10.5%
15
7.0%
12
17.4%
4
33.3%
1
9.4%
32
Not part of my responsibility 68.5%
98
80.8%
139
60.9%
14
33.3%
1
73.9%
252
Parish does not have 16.8%
24
9.3%
16
13.0%
3
33.3%
1
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
172
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

341


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
6.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Take part 9.0%
6
9.3%
9
9.1%
15
20.0%
2
9.4%
32
Not part of my responsibility 82.1%
55
77.3%
75
70.3%
116
50.0%
5
74.0%
251
Parish does not have 7.5%
5
11.3%
11
14.5%
24
30.0%
3
12.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
97
100.0%
165
100.0%
10

339


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 3.2%
8
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Take part 8.4%
21
11.8%
10
0.0%
0
9.2%
31
Not part of my responsibility 76.8%
192
65.9%
56
100.0%
3
74.3%
251
Parish does not have 11.6%
29
17.6%
15
0.0%
0
13.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

338


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 4.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Take part 9.1%
29
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
32
Not part of my responsibility 73.0%
233
86.4%
19
100.0%
3
74.1%
255
Parish does not have 13.8%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

344