New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE5

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Ministry to separated/divorced
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 44.6% 44.6% -1.11
No 51 55.4% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
30
45.8%
11
44.6%
41
No 55.9%
38
54.2%
13
55.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
24

92


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
57.1%
16
50.0%
11
33.3%
8
30.8%
4
44.6%
41
No 60.0%
3
42.9%
12
50.0%
11
66.7%
16
69.2%
9
55.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
22
100.0%
24
100.0%
13

92


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
37
33.3%
4
45.1%
41
No 53.2%
42
66.7%
8
54.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
12

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
16
51.4%
18
54.5%
6
100.0%
1
44.6%
41
No 64.4%
29
48.6%
17
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
55.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
35
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

92


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
5
47.8%
11
45.1%
23
50.0%
2
45.1%
41
No 61.5%
8
52.2%
12
54.9%
28
50.0%
2
54.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
23
100.0%
51
100.0%
4

91


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
28
36.7%
11
0.0%
0
43.3%
39
No 52.5%
31
63.3%
19
100.0%
1
56.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
30
100.0%
1

90


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
37
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
44.6%
41
No 56.5%
48
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
55.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

92