New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL6

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Sacramental preparation
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 200 56.2% 56.2% -.8
Take part 83 23.3% 79.5% .45
Not part of my responsibility 73 20.5% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 57.8%
166
49.3%
34
56.2%
200
Take part 23.3%
67
23.2%
16
23.3%
83
Not part of my responsibility 18.8%
54
27.5%
19
20.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
69

356


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 52.4%
11
55.6%
40
55.3%
63
58.9%
56
59.2%
29
56.7%
199
Take part 14.3%
3
22.2%
16
25.4%
29
21.1%
20
26.5%
13
23.1%
81
Not part of my responsibility 33.3%
7
22.2%
16
19.3%
22
20.0%
19
14.3%
7
20.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
72
100.0%
114
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

351


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 56.5%
179
55.6%
20
56.4%
199
Take part 23.0%
73
27.8%
10
23.5%
83
Not part of my responsibility 20.5%
65
16.7%
6
20.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
36

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 51.4%
76
60.9%
109
52.2%
12
66.7%
2
56.4%
199
Take part 26.4%
39
20.7%
37
26.1%
6
33.3%
1
23.5%
83
Not part of my responsibility 22.3%
33
18.4%
33
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

353


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 54.3%
38
55.0%
55
58.8%
100
50.0%
5
56.6%
198
Take part 22.9%
16
26.0%
26
21.8%
37
30.0%
3
23.4%
82
Not part of my responsibility 22.9%
16
19.0%
19
19.4%
33
20.0%
2
20.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

350


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 57.9%
150
52.3%
46
33.3%
1
56.3%
197
Take part 23.9%
62
22.7%
20
0.0%
0
23.4%
82
Not part of my responsibility 18.1%
47
25.0%
22
66.7%
2
20.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

350


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 57.0%
188
47.8%
11
33.3%
1
56.2%
200
Take part 23.6%
78
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
23.3%
83
Not part of my responsibility 19.4%
64
30.4%
7
66.7%
2
20.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

356