New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE6

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Sacramental preparation
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 259 94.2% 94.2% -.25
No 16 5.8% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
210
89.1%
49
94.2%
259
No 4.5%
10
10.9%
6
5.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
55

275


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
13
98.1%
53
97.7%
86
90.8%
69
87.8%
36
94.1%
257
No 7.1%
1
1.9%
1
2.3%
2
9.2%
7
12.2%
5
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
76
100.0%
41

273


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
232
100.0%
25
94.1%
257
No 6.5%
16
0.0%
0
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
25

273


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
105
93.0%
133
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
94.2%
259
No 5.4%
6
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
143
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

275


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
48
93.3%
70
95.6%
131
88.9%
8
94.1%
257
No 7.7%
4
6.7%
5
4.4%
6
11.1%
1
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
75
100.0%
137
100.0%
9

273


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
191
100.0%
63
100.0%
1
94.1%
255
No 7.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
63
100.0%
1

271


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
244
93.3%
14
100.0%
1
94.2%
259
No 5.8%
15
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

275