New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL7

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Religious education (children/youth)
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 198 54.7% 54.7% -.85
Take part 56 15.5% 70.2% .28
Not part of my responsibility 108 29.8% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 56.3%
162
48.6%
36
54.7%
198
Take part 13.9%
40
21.6%
16
15.5%
56
Not part of my responsibility 29.9%
86
29.7%
22
29.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
74

362


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 30.4%
7
42.5%
31
60.0%
69
60.2%
59
63.3%
31
55.0%
197
Take part 17.4%
4
21.9%
16
9.6%
11
14.3%
14
22.4%
11
15.6%
56
Not part of my responsibility 52.2%
12
35.6%
26
30.4%
35
25.5%
25
14.3%
7
29.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
73
100.0%
115
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

358


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 54.5%
176
57.1%
20
54.7%
196
Take part 14.6%
47
25.7%
9
15.6%
56
Not part of my responsibility 31.0%
100
17.1%
6
29.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
35

358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 42.3%
63
64.3%
117
58.3%
14
75.0%
3
54.9%
197
Take part 20.1%
30
12.6%
23
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.6%
56
Not part of my responsibility 37.6%
56
23.1%
42
29.2%
7
25.0%
1
29.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
182
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

359


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 66.2%
49
57.0%
57
50.3%
87
40.0%
4
55.2%
197
Take part 12.2%
9
18.0%
18
13.9%
24
30.0%
3
15.1%
54
Not part of my responsibility 21.6%
16
25.0%
25
35.8%
62
30.0%
3
29.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
100
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

357


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 62.2%
163
33.3%
30
33.3%
1
54.6%
194
Take part 13.0%
34
22.2%
20
33.3%
1
15.5%
55
Not part of my responsibility 24.8%
65
44.4%
40
33.3%
1
29.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
90
100.0%
3

355


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 54.9%
185
54.5%
12
33.3%
1
54.7%
198
Take part 15.4%
52
13.6%
3
33.3%
1
15.5%
56
Not part of my responsibility 29.7%
100
31.8%
7
33.3%
1
29.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

362