New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE7

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Religious education (children/youth)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 238 93% 93% -.27
No 18 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
190
87.3%
48
93.0%
238
No 5.5%
11
12.7%
7
7.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
55

256


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
11
95.7%
45
93.8%
75
90.1%
64
93.3%
42
92.9%
237
No 8.3%
1
4.3%
2
6.3%
5
9.9%
7
6.7%
3
7.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
80
100.0%
71
100.0%
45

255


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
213
88.5%
23
92.9%
236
No 6.6%
15
11.5%
3
7.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
26

254


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
93
90.7%
127
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
93.0%
238
No 4.1%
4
9.3%
13
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
140
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

256


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
50
95.9%
71
93.2%
109
87.5%
7
92.9%
237
No 10.7%
6
4.1%
3
6.8%
8
12.5%
1
7.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
74
100.0%
117
100.0%
8

255


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
181
98.1%
51
100.0%
2
92.9%
234
No 8.6%
17
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
52
100.0%
2

252


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
223
93.3%
14
100.0%
1
93.0%
238
No 7.1%
17
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

256