New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL8

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Religious education (adults)
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 129 36% 36% -1.16
Take part 103 28.8% 64.8% 0
Not part of my responsibility 123 34.4% 99.2% 1.16
Parish does not have 3 .8% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 33.9%
97
44.4%
32
36.0%
129
Take part 30.1%
86
23.6%
17
28.8%
103
Not part of my responsibility 35.0%
100
31.9%
23
34.4%
123
Parish does not have 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
72

358


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 45.8%
11
43.1%
31
40.9%
47
31.6%
30
20.8%
10
36.4%
129
Take part 20.8%
5
26.4%
19
27.8%
32
32.6%
31
29.2%
14
28.5%
101
Not part of my responsibility 29.2%
7
30.6%
22
30.4%
35
34.7%
33
50.0%
24
34.2%
121
Parish does not have 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

354


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 36.1%
115
40.0%
14
36.4%
129
Take part 29.5%
94
20.0%
7
28.5%
101
Not part of my responsibility 33.9%
108
37.1%
13
34.2%
121
Parish does not have 0.6%
2
2.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
35

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 40.9%
61
32.6%
58
33.3%
8
50.0%
2
36.3%
129
Take part 26.8%
40
29.2%
52
41.7%
10
25.0%
1
29.0%
103
Not part of my responsibility 31.5%
47
37.1%
66
25.0%
6
25.0%
1
33.8%
120
Parish does not have 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
178
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

355


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 20.8%
15
30.3%
30
45.7%
79
40.0%
4
36.2%
128
Take part 30.6%
22
27.3%
27
29.5%
51
30.0%
3
29.1%
103
Not part of my responsibility 48.6%
35
40.4%
40
24.3%
42
30.0%
3
33.9%
120
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
99
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

354


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 32.9%
85
44.4%
40
33.3%
1
35.9%
126
Take part 29.5%
76
28.9%
26
0.0%
0
29.1%
102
Not part of my responsibility 36.8%
95
25.6%
23
66.7%
2
34.2%
120
Parish does not have 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
90
100.0%
3

351


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 37.0%
123
22.7%
5
25.0%
1
36.0%
129
Take part 29.5%
98
18.2%
4
25.0%
1
28.8%
103
Not part of my responsibility 32.5%
108
59.1%
13
50.0%
2
34.4%
123
Parish does not have 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

358