New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE8

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Religious education (adults)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 217 93.9% 93.9% -.26
No 14 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
171
88.5%
46
93.9%
217
No 4.5%
8
11.5%
6
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
52

231


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
14
96.0%
48
98.7%
76
86.7%
52
92.6%
25
93.9%
215
No 6.7%
1
4.0%
2
1.3%
1
13.3%
8
7.4%
2
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
77
100.0%
60
100.0%
27

229


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
194
100.0%
21
93.9%
215
No 6.7%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
21

229


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
96
93.6%
102
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
93.9%
217
No 5.9%
6
6.4%
7
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
109
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

231


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 97.1%
33
87.9%
51
96.2%
125
87.5%
7
93.9%
216
No 2.9%
1
12.1%
7
3.8%
5
12.5%
1
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
58
100.0%
130
100.0%
8

230


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 92.7%
152
96.8%
61
100.0%
1
93.9%
214
No 7.3%
12
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
63
100.0%
1

228


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
206
90.9%
10
100.0%
1
93.9%
217
No 5.9%
13
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

231