New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL9

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Catechumenate
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 105 30.6% 30.6% -1.32
Take part 85 24.8% 55.4% -.17
Not part of my responsibility 150 43.7% 99.1% .98
Parish does not have 3 .9% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 29.7%
81
34.3%
24
30.6%
105
Take part 24.5%
67
25.7%
18
24.8%
85
Not part of my responsibility 44.7%
122
40.0%
28
43.7%
150
Parish does not have 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
70

343


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 26.3%
5
49.3%
35
32.7%
36
24.7%
23
13.0%
6
31.0%
105
Take part 26.3%
5
14.1%
10
28.2%
31
24.7%
23
32.6%
15
24.8%
84
Not part of my responsibility 42.1%
8
36.6%
26
37.3%
41
50.5%
47
54.3%
25
43.4%
147
Parish does not have 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
71
100.0%
110
100.0%
93
100.0%
46

339


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 29.9%
91
37.1%
13
30.7%
104
Take part 26.0%
79
14.3%
5
24.8%
84
Not part of my responsibility 43.4%
132
45.7%
16
43.7%
148
Parish does not have 0.7%
2
2.9%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
35

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 36.4%
52
25.1%
43
36.4%
8
50.0%
2
30.9%
105
Take part 21.7%
31
28.1%
48
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
85
Not part of my responsibility 41.3%
59
45.6%
78
36.4%
8
50.0%
2
43.2%
147
Parish does not have 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
171
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

340


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 11.8%
8
27.7%
26
39.2%
65
50.0%
5
30.8%
104
Take part 26.5%
18
20.2%
19
27.1%
45
20.0%
2
24.9%
84
Not part of my responsibility 61.8%
42
50.0%
47
33.1%
55
30.0%
3
43.5%
147
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
94
100.0%
166
100.0%
10

338


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 25.4%
63
44.7%
38
0.0%
0
30.1%
101
Take part 27.4%
68
20.0%
17
0.0%
0
25.3%
85
Not part of my responsibility 46.4%
115
34.1%
29
100.0%
3
43.8%
147
Parish does not have 0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

336


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 30.8%
98
28.6%
6
25.0%
1
30.6%
105
Take part 24.8%
79
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
24.8%
85
Not part of my responsibility 43.4%
138
42.9%
9
75.0%
3
43.7%
150
Parish does not have 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
21
100.0%
4

343