New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE9

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Catechumenate
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 181 89.6% 89.6% -.34
No 21 10.4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
142
84.8%
39
89.6%
181
No 9.0%
14
15.2%
7
10.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
46

202


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
97.8%
44
94.4%
67
80.0%
40
83.3%
20
89.6%
180
No 18.2%
2
2.2%
1
5.6%
4
20.0%
10
16.7%
4
10.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
71
100.0%
50
100.0%
24

201


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
161
90.0%
18
89.5%
179
No 10.6%
19
10.0%
2
10.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
20

200


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
79
89.8%
88
86.7%
13
100.0%
1
89.6%
181
No 10.2%
9
10.2%
10
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

202


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
24
89.1%
41
90.7%
107
87.5%
7
89.5%
179
No 14.3%
4
10.9%
5
9.3%
11
12.5%
1
10.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
118
100.0%
8

200


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
123
96.4%
54
100.0%
1
89.4%
178
No 13.4%
19
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
56
100.0%
1

199


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
169
85.7%
12
0.00%
0
89.6%
181
No 10.1%
19
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
10.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

202