New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL10

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Youth/young adult ministry
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 104 29.8% 29.8% -1.35
Take part 75 21.5% 51.3% -.23
Not part of my responsibility 164 47% 98.3% .89
Parish does not have 6 1.7% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 28.8%
80
33.8%
24
29.8%
104
Take part 22.3%
62
18.3%
13
21.5%
75
Not part of my responsibility 47.1%
131
46.5%
33
47.0%
164
Parish does not have 1.8%
5
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
71

349


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 14.3%
3
9.0%
6
26.1%
29
38.1%
37
59.2%
29
30.1%
104
Take part 4.8%
1
34.3%
23
18.9%
21
24.7%
24
12.2%
6
21.7%
75
Not part of my responsibility 76.2%
16
56.7%
38
51.4%
57
37.1%
36
26.5%
13
46.4%
160
Parish does not have 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
67
100.0%
111
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

345


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 29.2%
92
35.5%
11
29.8%
103
Take part 21.9%
69
16.1%
5
21.4%
74
Not part of my responsibility 47.3%
149
45.2%
14
47.1%
163
Parish does not have 1.6%
5
3.2%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
31

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 24.5%
35
35.6%
63
21.7%
5
33.3%
1
30.1%
104
Take part 23.1%
33
18.1%
32
39.1%
9
33.3%
1
21.7%
75
Not part of my responsibility 50.3%
72
44.6%
79
39.1%
9
33.3%
1
46.5%
161
Parish does not have 2.1%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
177
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

346


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 39.1%
27
40.4%
40
21.1%
35
20.0%
2
30.2%
104
Take part 21.7%
15
17.2%
17
23.5%
39
30.0%
3
21.5%
74
Not part of my responsibility 39.1%
27
39.4%
39
53.6%
89
50.0%
5
46.5%
160
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
99
100.0%
166
100.0%
10

344


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 36.6%
94
10.8%
9
33.3%
1
30.3%
104
Take part 20.6%
53
22.9%
19
0.0%
0
21.0%
72
Not part of my responsibility 41.2%
106
63.9%
53
66.7%
2
46.9%
161
Parish does not have 1.6%
4
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

343


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 30.2%
98
22.7%
5
33.3%
1
29.8%
104
Take part 22.2%
72
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
21.5%
75
Not part of my responsibility 45.7%
148
63.6%
14
66.7%
2
47.0%
164
Parish does not have 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

349