New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE10

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Youth/young adult ministry
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 154 80.2% 80.2% -.5
No 38 19.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
117
86.0%
37
80.2%
154
No 21.5%
32
14.0%
6
19.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
43

192


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
69.7%
23
81.8%
45
79.7%
47
89.5%
34
80.2%
154
No 28.6%
2
30.3%
10
18.2%
10
20.3%
12
10.5%
4
19.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
55
100.0%
59
100.0%
38

192


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
136
84.2%
16
80.0%
152
No 20.5%
35
15.8%
3
20.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
19

190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
56
83.8%
83
86.7%
13
100.0%
2
80.2%
154
No 26.3%
20
16.2%
16
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
19.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
99
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

192


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
39
81.4%
48
75.0%
63
50.0%
3
80.5%
153
No 4.9%
2
18.6%
11
25.0%
21
50.0%
3
19.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
6

190


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
126
65.7%
23
100.0%
2
79.9%
151
No 17.1%
26
34.3%
12
0.0%
0
20.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
35
100.0%
2

189


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
145
72.7%
8
100.0%
1
80.2%
154
No 19.4%
35
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

192