New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL11

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Prayer/reflection: small groups
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 91 25.9% 25.9% -1.38
Take part 124 35.3% 61.3% -.18
Not part of my responsibility 127 36.2% 97.4% 1.01
Parish does not have 9 2.6% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 24.9%
70
30.0%
21
25.9%
91
Take part 35.9%
101
32.9%
23
35.3%
124
Not part of my responsibility 35.9%
101
37.1%
26
36.2%
127
Parish does not have 3.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
70

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 23.8%
5
31.9%
22
22.5%
25
21.9%
21
32.7%
16
25.7%
89
Take part 42.9%
9
31.9%
22
38.7%
43
33.3%
32
34.7%
17
35.5%
123
Not part of my responsibility 23.8%
5
33.3%
23
36.0%
40
42.7%
41
32.7%
16
36.1%
125
Parish does not have 9.5%
2
2.9%
2
2.7%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
49

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 24.8%
78
37.5%
12
25.9%
90
Take part 34.6%
109
40.6%
13
35.2%
122
Not part of my responsibility 37.8%
119
21.9%
7
36.3%
126
Parish does not have 2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
32

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 35.4%
52
19.3%
34
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
25.9%
90
Take part 29.3%
43
39.8%
70
36.4%
8
66.7%
2
35.3%
123
Not part of my responsibility 34.0%
50
38.1%
67
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
36.2%
126
Parish does not have 1.4%
2
2.8%
5
4.5%
1
33.3%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

348


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 18.3%
13
25.8%
25
28.6%
48
20.0%
2
25.4%
88
Take part 36.6%
26
29.9%
29
38.1%
64
40.0%
4
35.5%
123
Not part of my responsibility 42.3%
30
41.2%
40
31.0%
52
40.0%
4
36.4%
126
Parish does not have 2.8%
2
3.1%
3
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
97
100.0%
168
100.0%
10

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 22.4%
57
35.6%
31
33.3%
1
25.8%
89
Take part 36.9%
94
33.3%
29
0.0%
0
35.7%
123
Not part of my responsibility 38.0%
97
28.7%
25
66.7%
2
35.9%
124
Parish does not have 2.7%
7
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 26.8%
87
13.0%
3
33.3%
1
25.9%
91
Take part 36.0%
117
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
35.3%
124
Not part of my responsibility 34.5%
112
56.5%
13
66.7%
2
36.2%
127
Parish does not have 2.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

351