New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE11

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Prayer/reflection: small groups
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 188 91.3% 91.3% -.31
No 18 8.7% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
146
87.5%
42
91.3%
188
No 7.6%
12
12.5%
6
8.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
48

206


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
97.6%
41
91.0%
61
85.4%
41
91.4%
32
91.2%
187
No 7.7%
1
2.4%
1
9.0%
6
14.6%
7
8.6%
3
8.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
67
100.0%
48
100.0%
35

205


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
163
88.0%
22
91.1%
185
No 8.4%
15
12.0%
3
8.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
25

203


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
90
86.5%
83
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
91.2%
187
No 4.3%
4
13.5%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
96
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

205


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
27
90.9%
50
93.6%
103
85.7%
6
91.2%
186
No 15.6%
5
9.1%
5
6.4%
7
14.3%
1
8.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
55
100.0%
110
100.0%
7

204


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
128
98.2%
55
100.0%
1
91.1%
184
No 11.7%
17
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
56
100.0%
1

202


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
180
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
91.3%
188
No 8.6%
17
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

206