New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL12

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Counseling/spiritual directing
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 59 16.9% 16.9% -1.77
Take part 98 28% 44.9% -.51
Not part of my responsibility 183 52.3% 97.1% .74
Parish does not have 10 2.9% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 16.4%
46
18.8%
13
16.9%
59
Take part 27.4%
77
30.4%
21
28.0%
98
Not part of my responsibility 52.7%
148
50.7%
35
52.3%
183
Parish does not have 3.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
69

350


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 25.0%
5
30.0%
21
14.0%
16
12.8%
12
8.3%
4
16.8%
58
Take part 30.0%
6
32.9%
23
30.7%
35
19.1%
18
31.3%
15
28.0%
97
Not part of my responsibility 35.0%
7
34.3%
24
50.9%
58
68.1%
64
58.3%
28
52.3%
181
Parish does not have 10.0%
2
2.9%
2
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
70
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
48

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 16.0%
50
24.2%
8
16.8%
58
Take part 28.1%
88
24.2%
8
27.7%
96
Not part of my responsibility 52.7%
165
51.5%
17
52.6%
182
Parish does not have 3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
33

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 22.8%
33
12.0%
21
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
58
Take part 36.6%
53
21.7%
38
17.4%
4
50.0%
2
28.0%
97
Not part of my responsibility 36.6%
53
64.0%
112
65.2%
15
50.0%
2
52.4%
182
Parish does not have 4.1%
6
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
175
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

347


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 7.2%
5
12.2%
12
21.4%
36
40.0%
4
16.5%
57
Take part 26.1%
18
26.5%
26
29.8%
50
20.0%
2
27.8%
96
Not part of my responsibility 65.2%
45
58.2%
57
45.8%
77
30.0%
3
52.8%
182
Parish does not have 1.4%
1
3.1%
3
3.0%
5
10.0%
1
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
168
100.0%
10

345


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 13.3%
34
24.7%
21
0.0%
0
16.0%
55
Take part 23.9%
61
41.2%
35
33.3%
1
28.3%
97
Not part of my responsibility 60.4%
154
29.4%
25
66.7%
2
52.8%
181
Parish does not have 2.4%
6
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

343


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 18.2%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
59
Take part 28.1%
91
22.7%
5
50.0%
2
28.0%
98
Not part of my responsibility 50.6%
164
77.3%
17
50.0%
2
52.3%
183
Parish does not have 3.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

350