New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE12

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Counseling/spiritual directing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 121 68% 68% -.68
No 57 32% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
94
64.3%
27
68.0%
121
No 30.9%
42
35.7%
15
32.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
42

178


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
10
77.3%
34
69.0%
40
59.5%
22
53.8%
14
67.8%
120
No 16.7%
2
22.7%
10
31.0%
18
40.5%
15
46.2%
12
32.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
58
100.0%
37
100.0%
26

177


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
103
68.2%
15
67.4%
118
No 32.7%
50
31.8%
7
32.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
22

175


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
70
56.2%
41
66.7%
8
100.0%
1
67.8%
120
No 23.1%
21
43.8%
32
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
32.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

177


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
56.3%
27
72.7%
72
85.7%
6
67.6%
119
No 36.4%
8
43.8%
21
27.3%
27
14.3%
1
32.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
48
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

176


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
70
78.9%
45
100.0%
2
67.2%
117
No 39.1%
45
21.1%
12
0.0%
0
32.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
57
100.0%
2

174


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
115
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
68.0%
121
No 32.0%
54
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
32.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

178