New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL13

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Social service (meeting individual needs)
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 50 14.2% 14.2% -1.86
Take part 117 33.1% 47.3% -.54
Not part of my responsibility 177 50.1% 97.5% .78
Parish does not have 9 2.5% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 14.8%
42
11.6%
8
14.2%
50
Take part 33.8%
96
30.4%
21
33.1%
117
Not part of my responsibility 48.2%
137
58.0%
40
50.1%
177
Parish does not have 3.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
69

353


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 34.8%
8
23.5%
16
10.5%
12
8.3%
8
10.4%
5
14.0%
49
Take part 34.8%
8
32.4%
22
34.2%
39
32.3%
31
31.3%
15
33.0%
115
Not part of my responsibility 21.7%
5
42.6%
29
52.6%
60
57.3%
55
56.3%
27
50.4%
176
Parish does not have 8.7%
2
1.5%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
2
2.1%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
68
100.0%
114
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

349


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 14.2%
45
12.9%
4
14.0%
49
Take part 32.4%
103
41.9%
13
33.2%
116
Not part of my responsibility 50.6%
161
45.2%
14
50.1%
175
Parish does not have 2.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
31

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 22.6%
33
7.9%
14
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.0%
49
Take part 31.5%
46
33.3%
59
41.7%
10
33.3%
1
33.1%
116
Not part of my responsibility 42.5%
62
56.5%
100
50.0%
12
66.7%
2
50.3%
176
Parish does not have 3.4%
5
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
177
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

350


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 5.6%
4
10.0%
10
18.6%
31
30.0%
3
13.8%
48
Take part 33.8%
24
31.0%
31
34.1%
57
30.0%
3
33.0%
115
Not part of my responsibility 57.7%
41
55.0%
55
46.1%
77
30.0%
3
50.6%
176
Parish does not have 2.8%
2
4.0%
4
1.2%
2
10.0%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
100
100.0%
167
100.0%
10

348


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 9.3%
24
28.7%
25
0.0%
0
14.1%
49
Take part 33.9%
87
31.0%
27
0.0%
0
32.9%
114
Not part of my responsibility 54.9%
141
35.6%
31
100.0%
3
50.4%
175
Parish does not have 1.9%
5
4.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

347


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 14.9%
49
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
50
Take part 33.5%
110
27.3%
6
33.3%
1
33.1%
117
Not part of my responsibility 48.8%
160
68.2%
15
66.7%
2
50.1%
177
Parish does not have 2.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

353