New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE13

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Social service (meeting individual needs)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 70.5% 70.5% -.65
No 56 29.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
108
66.7%
26
70.5%
134
No 28.5%
43
33.3%
13
29.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
39

190


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
13
83.3%
35
64.5%
40
61.9%
26
73.1%
19
70.7%
133
No 18.8%
3
16.7%
7
35.5%
22
38.1%
16
26.9%
7
29.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
62
100.0%
42
100.0%
26

188


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
112
84.0%
21
71.1%
133
No 30.9%
50
16.0%
4
28.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
25

187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
74
63.0%
51
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
70.4%
133
No 20.4%
19
37.0%
30
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
29.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
81
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

189


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
18
72.3%
34
69.8%
74
85.7%
6
70.2%
132
No 35.7%
10
27.7%
13
30.2%
32
14.3%
1
29.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
106
100.0%
7

188


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
82
77.0%
47
100.0%
1
69.9%
130
No 33.9%
42
23.0%
14
0.0%
0
30.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
61
100.0%
1

186


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
131
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
70.5%
134
No 27.2%
49
77.8%
7
0.0%
0
29.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

190