New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL14

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Social action (action for change)
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 35 10.3% 10.3% -2.1
Take part 86 25.2% 35.5% -.8
Not part of my responsibility 194 56.9% 92.4% .49
Parish does not have 26 7.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 10.3%
28
10.1%
7
10.3%
35
Take part 23.9%
65
30.4%
21
25.2%
86
Not part of my responsibility 56.6%
154
58.0%
40
56.9%
194
Parish does not have 9.2%
25
1.4%
1
7.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
69

341


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 16.7%
3
14.9%
10
8.3%
9
7.4%
7
10.2%
5
10.1%
34
Take part 22.2%
4
31.3%
21
22.9%
25
18.1%
17
36.7%
18
25.2%
85
Not part of my responsibility 50.0%
9
46.3%
31
63.3%
69
63.8%
60
46.9%
23
57.0%
192
Parish does not have 11.1%
2
7.5%
5
5.5%
6
10.6%
10
6.1%
3
7.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
67
100.0%
109
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

337


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 10.4%
32
6.9%
2
10.1%
34
Take part 23.1%
71
51.7%
15
25.5%
86
Not part of my responsibility 59.1%
182
31.0%
9
56.7%
191
Parish does not have 7.5%
23
10.3%
3
7.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
29

337


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 14.2%
20
7.0%
12
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
34
Take part 34.0%
48
19.3%
33
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
25.1%
85
Not part of my responsibility 43.3%
61
66.7%
114
69.6%
16
66.7%
2
57.1%
193
Parish does not have 8.5%
12
7.0%
12
4.3%
1
33.3%
1
7.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
171
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

338


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 5.9%
4
7.3%
7
13.0%
21
10.0%
1
9.8%
33
Take part 20.6%
14
27.1%
26
24.7%
40
40.0%
4
25.0%
84
Not part of my responsibility 64.7%
44
59.4%
57
54.9%
89
30.0%
3
57.4%
193
Parish does not have 8.8%
6
6.3%
6
7.4%
12
20.0%
2
7.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
96
100.0%
162
100.0%
10

336


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 8.0%
20
17.3%
14
0.0%
0
10.1%
34
Take part 21.9%
55
33.3%
27
33.3%
1
24.8%
83
Not part of my responsibility 62.5%
157
42.0%
34
66.7%
2
57.6%
193
Parish does not have 7.6%
19
7.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
81
100.0%
3

335


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 10.4%
33
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
35
Take part 25.9%
82
13.6%
3
33.3%
1
25.2%
86
Not part of my responsibility 56.0%
177
68.2%
15
66.7%
2
56.9%
194
Parish does not have 7.6%
24
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

341