New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE14

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Social action (action for change)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 66% 66% -.72
No 51 34% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
72
71.1%
27
66.0%
99
No 35.7%
40
28.9%
11
34.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
38

150


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
68.6%
24
66.7%
30
56.3%
18
77.8%
21
66.4%
99
No 40.0%
4
31.4%
11
33.3%
15
43.8%
14
22.2%
6
33.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
35
100.0%
45
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

149


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
83
71.4%
15
66.2%
98
No 34.6%
44
28.6%
6
33.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
21

148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
53
65.5%
38
70.0%
7
0.00%
0
65.8%
98
No 34.6%
28
34.5%
20
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
34.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
58
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

149


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
15
61.5%
24
64.6%
53
71.4%
5
65.5%
97
No 25.0%
5
38.5%
15
35.4%
29
28.6%
2
34.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
82
100.0%
7

148


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
66
57.1%
28
100.0%
1
65.1%
95
No 31.3%
30
42.9%
21
0.0%
0
34.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
49
100.0%
1

146


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
94
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
66.0%
99
No 33.8%
48
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
34.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

150