New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL15

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - 12-step program
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 2 .6% .6% -4.24
Take part 12 3.7% 4.3% -2.3
Not part of my responsibility 231 71.7% 76.1% -.37
Parish does not have 77 23.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Take part 3.1%
8
5.9%
4
3.7%
12
Not part of my responsibility 72.8%
185
67.6%
46
71.7%
231
Parish does not have 23.2%
59
26.5%
18
23.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
68

322


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Take part 5.9%
1
3.3%
2
2.9%
3
5.6%
5
2.1%
1
3.8%
12
Not part of my responsibility 58.8%
10
73.8%
45
71.2%
74
71.9%
64
76.6%
36
72.0%
229
Parish does not have 35.3%
6
21.3%
13
26.0%
27
22.5%
20
21.3%
10
23.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
89
100.0%
47

318


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Take part 3.4%
10
7.7%
2
3.8%
12
Not part of my responsibility 71.7%
210
73.1%
19
71.8%
229
Parish does not have 24.2%
71
19.2%
5
23.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
26

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Take part 2.3%
3
3.7%
6
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
Not part of my responsibility 68.9%
91
75.5%
123
61.9%
13
100.0%
3
72.1%
230
Parish does not have 28.0%
37
20.2%
33
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
23.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
163
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

319


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Take part 6.0%
4
3.4%
3
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
Not part of my responsibility 79.1%
53
70.5%
62
71.2%
109
55.6%
5
72.2%
229
Parish does not have 14.9%
10
26.1%
23
25.5%
39
44.4%
4
24.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
88
100.0%
153
100.0%
9

317


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Take part 4.2%
10
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
Not part of my responsibility 73.1%
174
71.1%
54
33.3%
1
72.2%
229
Parish does not have 21.8%
52
27.6%
21
66.7%
2
23.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
76
100.0%
3

317


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Take part 4.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
Not part of my responsibility 70.7%
210
81.8%
18
100.0%
3
71.7%
231
Parish does not have 24.6%
73
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
23.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

322