New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE15

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - 12-step program
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 29.6% 29.6% -1.53
No 50 70.4% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
13
36.4%
8
29.6%
21
No 73.5%
36
63.6%
14
70.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
22

71


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
16.7%
3
35.0%
7
31.6%
6
27.3%
3
29.6%
21
No 33.3%
1
83.3%
15
65.0%
13
68.4%
13
72.7%
8
70.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

71


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
13
53.3%
8
30.0%
21
No 76.4%
42
46.7%
7
70.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
15

70


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
10
26.7%
8
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
28.6%
20
No 69.7%
23
73.3%
22
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
71.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
30
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

70


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
19.0%
4
29.4%
10
25.0%
1
27.5%
19
No 60.0%
6
81.0%
17
70.6%
24
75.0%
3
72.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
21
100.0%
34
100.0%
4

69


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
14
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
29.4%
20
No 70.8%
34
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
70.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

68


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
20
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
29.6%
21
No 69.7%
46
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
70.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

71