New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL16

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Evangelization
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 61 17.6% 17.6% -1.53
Take part 171 49.3% 66.9% -.26
Not part of my responsibility 96 27.7% 94.5% 1
Parish does not have 19 5.5% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 16.8%
47
20.9%
14
17.6%
61
Take part 50.4%
141
44.8%
30
49.3%
171
Not part of my responsibility 27.1%
76
29.9%
20
27.7%
96
Parish does not have 5.7%
16
4.5%
3
5.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
67

347


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 38.1%
8
17.4%
12
14.4%
16
16.1%
15
18.4%
9
17.5%
60
Take part 42.9%
9
50.7%
35
50.5%
56
45.2%
42
57.1%
28
49.6%
170
Not part of my responsibility 19.0%
4
23.2%
16
29.7%
33
33.3%
31
20.4%
10
27.4%
94
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
8.7%
6
5.4%
6
5.4%
5
4.1%
2
5.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
93
100.0%
49

343


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 15.7%
49
35.5%
11
17.4%
60
Take part 50.5%
158
38.7%
12
49.4%
170
Not part of my responsibility 27.8%
87
25.8%
8
27.6%
95
Parish does not have 6.1%
19
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
31

344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 19.6%
28
16.0%
28
17.4%
4
33.3%
1
17.7%
61
Take part 52.4%
75
46.3%
81
52.2%
12
66.7%
2
49.4%
170
Not part of my responsibility 22.4%
32
32.0%
56
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
27.3%
94
Parish does not have 5.6%
8
5.7%
10
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
175
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

344


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 19.1%
13
17.5%
17
17.4%
29
10.0%
1
17.5%
60
Take part 44.1%
30
48.5%
47
50.9%
85
50.0%
5
48.8%
167
Not part of my responsibility 30.9%
21
26.8%
26
27.5%
46
30.0%
3
28.1%
96
Parish does not have 5.9%
4
7.2%
7
4.2%
7
10.0%
1
5.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
167
100.0%
10

342


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 15.7%
40
21.2%
18
50.0%
1
17.3%
59
Take part 50.0%
127
49.4%
42
0.0%
0
49.6%
169
Not part of my responsibility 29.5%
75
22.4%
19
50.0%
1
27.9%
95
Parish does not have 4.7%
12
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
85
100.0%
2

341


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 18.0%
58
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
61
Take part 50.6%
163
31.8%
7
33.3%
1
49.3%
171
Not part of my responsibility 25.5%
82
54.5%
12
66.7%
2
27.7%
96
Parish does not have 5.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

347