New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE16

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Evangelization
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 177 79% 79% -.51
No 47 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
140
75.5%
37
79.0%
177
No 20.0%
35
24.5%
12
21.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
49

224


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
16
81.4%
35
80.6%
58
73.6%
39
76.3%
29
79.4%
177
No 5.9%
1
18.6%
8
19.4%
14
26.4%
14
23.7%
9
20.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
72
100.0%
53
100.0%
38

223


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
155
91.3%
21
79.3%
176
No 22.1%
44
8.7%
2
20.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
23

222


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
85
75.0%
78
70.6%
12
33.3%
1
78.9%
176
No 14.1%
14
25.0%
26
29.4%
5
66.7%
2
21.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
104
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

223


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
32
77.6%
45
78.4%
91
85.7%
6
78.7%
174
No 20.0%
8
22.4%
13
21.6%
25
14.3%
1
21.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
58
100.0%
116
100.0%
7

221


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
119
91.4%
53
100.0%
1
78.6%
173
No 26.1%
42
8.6%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
58
100.0%
1

220


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
169
72.7%
8
0.0%
0
79.0%
177
No 20.3%
43
27.3%
3
100.0%
1
21.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

224