New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL17

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Care of the sick/hospital ministry
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 50 14% 14% -2.04
Take part 73 20.4% 34.5% -.71
Not part of my responsibility 229 64.1% 98.6% .63
Parish does not have 5 1.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 15.0%
43
9.9%
7
14.0%
50
Take part 20.6%
59
19.7%
14
20.4%
73
Not part of my responsibility 62.6%
179
70.4%
50
64.1%
229
Parish does not have 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
71

357


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 44.0%
11
28.2%
20
10.5%
12
5.3%
5
2.0%
1
13.9%
49
Take part 32.0%
8
25.4%
18
23.7%
27
13.8%
13
12.2%
6
20.4%
72
Not part of my responsibility 20.0%
5
46.5%
33
63.2%
72
80.9%
76
83.7%
41
64.3%
227
Parish does not have 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
71
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

353


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 13.8%
44
15.2%
5
13.9%
49
Take part 20.9%
67
15.2%
5
20.4%
72
Not part of my responsibility 63.8%
204
69.7%
23
64.3%
227
Parish does not have 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
33

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 24.3%
37
6.3%
11
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
50
Take part 27.6%
42
14.4%
25
16.7%
4
25.0%
1
20.3%
72
Not part of my responsibility 46.7%
71
77.6%
135
75.0%
18
75.0%
3
64.1%
227
Parish does not have 1.3%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
174
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

354


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 5.8%
4
8.8%
9
19.3%
33
20.0%
2
13.6%
48
Take part 21.7%
15
15.7%
16
21.6%
37
30.0%
3
20.2%
71
Not part of my responsibility 72.5%
50
73.5%
75
57.9%
99
40.0%
4
64.8%
228
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
2
10.0%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
102
100.0%
171
100.0%
10

352


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 7.1%
18
33.7%
31
0.0%
0
14.0%
49
Take part 16.1%
41
31.5%
29
33.3%
1
20.3%
71
Not part of my responsibility 75.7%
193
32.6%
30
66.7%
2
64.3%
225
Parish does not have 1.2%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

350


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 14.8%
49
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
50
Take part 20.5%
68
18.2%
4
25.0%
1
20.4%
73
Not part of my responsibility 63.4%
210
72.7%
16
75.0%
3
64.1%
229
Parish does not have 1.2%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

357