New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE17

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Care of the sick/hospital ministry
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 112 75.7% 75.7% -.57
No 36 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
90
66.7%
22
75.7%
112
No 21.7%
25
33.3%
11
24.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
33

148


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
14
88.6%
31
75.0%
39
59.3%
16
64.7%
11
75.5%
111
No 12.5%
2
11.4%
4
25.0%
13
40.7%
11
35.3%
6
24.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
35
100.0%
52
100.0%
27
100.0%
17

147


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
95
71.4%
15
75.9%
110
No 23.4%
29
28.6%
6
24.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
21

145


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
66
71.7%
38
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
75.5%
111
No 20.5%
17
28.3%
15
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
24.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
53
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

147


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
17
71.4%
25
77.1%
64
66.7%
4
75.3%
110
No 22.7%
5
28.6%
10
22.9%
19
33.3%
2
24.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
83
100.0%
6

146


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
58
86.0%
49
50.0%
1
75.0%
108
No 31.8%
27
14.0%
8
50.0%
1
25.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
57
100.0%
2

144


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
106
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
75.7%
112
No 23.7%
33
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

148