New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL18

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Ministry to bereaved
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 55 15.5% 15.5% -1.86
Take part 83 23.4% 38.9% -.62
Not part of my responsibility 202 56.9% 95.8% .62
Parish does not have 15 4.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 16.5%
47
11.4%
8
15.5%
55
Take part 24.2%
69
20.0%
14
23.4%
83
Not part of my responsibility 54.7%
156
65.7%
46
56.9%
202
Parish does not have 4.6%
13
2.9%
2
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
70

355


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 40.0%
10
37.1%
26
10.5%
12
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
15.4%
54
Take part 32.0%
8
21.4%
15
28.9%
33
19.1%
18
14.6%
7
23.1%
81
Not part of my responsibility 20.0%
5
40.0%
28
56.1%
64
70.2%
66
79.2%
38
57.3%
201
Parish does not have 8.0%
2
1.4%
1
4.4%
5
4.3%
4
6.3%
3
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
70
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
48

351


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 15.6%
50
12.9%
4
15.4%
54
Take part 23.8%
76
22.6%
7
23.6%
83
Not part of my responsibility 56.9%
182
54.8%
17
56.7%
199
Parish does not have 3.8%
12
9.7%
3
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
31

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 28.0%
42
6.9%
12
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
55
Take part 24.7%
37
20.6%
36
33.3%
8
33.3%
1
23.3%
82
Not part of my responsibility 42.7%
64
69.1%
121
58.3%
14
33.3%
1
56.8%
200
Parish does not have 4.7%
7
3.4%
6
4.2%
1
33.3%
1
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
175
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

352


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 2.9%
2
12.9%
13
21.2%
36
20.0%
2
15.1%
53
Take part 23.2%
16
13.9%
14
27.1%
46
40.0%
4
22.9%
80
Not part of my responsibility 66.7%
46
69.3%
70
48.8%
83
30.0%
3
57.7%
202
Parish does not have 7.2%
5
4.0%
4
2.9%
5
10.0%
1
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
101
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

350


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 8.6%
22
34.4%
31
0.0%
0
15.2%
53
Take part 21.5%
55
28.9%
26
0.0%
0
23.2%
81
Not part of my responsibility 66.0%
169
31.1%
28
100.0%
3
57.3%
200
Parish does not have 3.9%
10
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
90
100.0%
3

349


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 16.7%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
55
Take part 23.6%
78
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
23.4%
83
Not part of my responsibility 55.2%
182
77.3%
17
100.0%
3
56.9%
202
Parish does not have 4.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

355