New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE18

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Ministry to the bereaved
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 70.7% 70.7% -.64
No 48 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
95
63.6%
21
70.7%
116
No 27.5%
36
36.4%
12
29.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
33

164


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
90.2%
37
64.3%
36
62.9%
22
47.1%
8
70.4%
114
No 15.4%
2
9.8%
4
35.7%
20
37.1%
13
52.9%
9
29.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
56
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

162


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
101
71.4%
15
71.2%
116
No 28.9%
41
28.6%
6
28.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
21

163


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
65
63.1%
41
66.7%
8
100.0%
1
70.6%
115
No 23.5%
20
36.9%
24
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
29.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
65
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

163


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
15
57.9%
22
75.3%
70
85.7%
6
70.2%
113
No 34.8%
8
42.1%
16
24.7%
23
14.3%
1
29.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
38
100.0%
93
100.0%
7

161


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
65
80.7%
46
100.0%
1
70.0%
112
No 36.3%
37
19.3%
11
0.0%
0
30.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
57
100.0%
1

160


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
112
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
70.7%
116
No 27.7%
43
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
29.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

164