New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL19

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Ministry to the elderly
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 57 15.9% 15.9% -1.91
Take part 75 20.9% 36.8% -.63
Not part of my responsibility 219 61% 97.8% .64
Parish does not have 8 2.2% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 17.6%
51
8.6%
6
15.9%
57
Take part 21.1%
61
20.0%
14
20.9%
75
Not part of my responsibility 58.5%
169
71.4%
50
61.0%
219
Parish does not have 2.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
70

359


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 50.0%
13
34.8%
24
10.4%
12
5.2%
5
2.0%
1
15.5%
55
Take part 30.8%
8
23.2%
16
26.1%
30
14.6%
14
12.2%
6
20.8%
74
Not part of my responsibility 15.4%
4
42.0%
29
60.0%
69
79.2%
76
81.6%
40
61.4%
218
Parish does not have 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
1.0%
1
4.1%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
96
100.0%
49

355


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 15.8%
51
15.6%
5
15.8%
56
Take part 19.8%
64
31.3%
10
20.8%
74
Not part of my responsibility 62.2%
201
50.0%
16
61.1%
217
Parish does not have 2.2%
7
3.1%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
32

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 30.3%
46
5.6%
10
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
57
Take part 24.3%
37
18.6%
33
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.8%
74
Not part of my responsibility 43.4%
66
74.0%
131
70.8%
17
100.0%
3
61.0%
217
Parish does not have 2.0%
3
1.7%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
177
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

356


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 4.2%
3
13.6%
14
21.2%
36
20.0%
2
15.5%
55
Take part 21.1%
15
13.6%
14
23.5%
40
40.0%
4
20.6%
73
Not part of my responsibility 71.8%
51
68.9%
71
54.7%
93
30.0%
3
61.6%
218
Parish does not have 2.8%
2
3.9%
4
0.6%
1
10.0%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
103
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

354


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 7.0%
18
40.2%
37
0.0%
0
15.6%
55
Take part 18.2%
47
29.3%
27
0.0%
0
21.0%
74
Not part of my responsibility 72.5%
187
28.3%
26
100.0%
3
61.2%
216
Parish does not have 2.3%
6
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

353


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 16.8%
56
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
57
Take part 21.3%
71
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
20.9%
75
Not part of my responsibility 59.6%
199
77.3%
17
100.0%
3
61.0%
219
Parish does not have 2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

359