New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE19

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Ministry to the elderly
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 75.6% 75.6% -.57
No 38 24.4% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
96
66.7%
22
75.6%
118
No 22.0%
27
33.3%
11
24.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
33

156


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
14
92.1%
35
73.6%
39
56.7%
17
64.7%
11
75.3%
116
No 12.5%
2
7.9%
3
26.4%
14
43.3%
13
35.3%
6
24.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
53
100.0%
30
100.0%
17

154


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
99
78.3%
18
75.5%
117
No 25.0%
33
21.7%
5
24.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
23

155


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
71
69.5%
41
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
75.5%
117
No 18.4%
16
30.5%
18
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
24.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

155


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
16
69.2%
27
75.3%
67
85.7%
6
75.3%
116
No 15.8%
3
30.8%
12
24.7%
22
14.3%
1
24.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
7

154


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
61
86.9%
53
0.0%
0
75.0%
114
No 32.2%
29
13.1%
8
100.0%
1
25.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
61
100.0%
1

152


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
114
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
75.6%
118
No 23.0%
34
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
24.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

156