New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL20

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Home visiting
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 58 16.1% 16.1% -1.94
Take part 68 18.9% 35% -.65
Not part of my responsibility 230 63.9% 98.9% .65
Parish does not have 4 1.1% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 18.0%
52
8.5%
6
16.1%
58
Take part 19.4%
56
16.9%
12
18.9%
68
Not part of my responsibility 61.2%
177
74.6%
53
63.9%
230
Parish does not have 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
71

360


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 50.0%
13
33.8%
24
10.3%
12
5.3%
5
2.0%
1
15.4%
55
Take part 30.8%
8
15.5%
11
25.9%
30
16.0%
15
8.2%
4
19.1%
68
Not part of my responsibility 19.2%
5
49.3%
35
62.1%
72
77.7%
73
89.8%
44
64.3%
229
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
71
100.0%
116
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

356


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 15.8%
51
17.6%
6
16.0%
57
Take part 18.3%
59
23.5%
8
18.8%
67
Not part of my responsibility 64.6%
208
58.8%
20
64.0%
228
Parish does not have 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
34

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 29.4%
45
6.3%
11
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.2%
58
Take part 24.2%
37
15.3%
27
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
67
Not part of my responsibility 45.8%
70
77.8%
137
75.0%
18
75.0%
3
63.9%
228
Parish does not have 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
4.2%
1
25.0%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
176
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

357


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 5.7%
4
11.7%
12
22.1%
38
20.0%
2
15.8%
56
Take part 14.3%
10
14.6%
15
22.1%
38
30.0%
3
18.6%
66
Not part of my responsibility 80.0%
56
71.8%
74
54.7%
94
50.0%
5
64.5%
229
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
103
100.0%
172
100.0%
10

355


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 7.4%
19
40.9%
38
0.0%
0
16.1%
57
Take part 16.0%
41
26.9%
25
0.0%
0
18.7%
66
Not part of my responsibility 75.5%
194
31.2%
29
100.0%
3
64.0%
226
Parish does not have 1.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

353


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 17.1%
57
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
58
Take part 19.2%
64
13.6%
3
25.0%
1
18.9%
68
Not part of my responsibility 62.6%
209
81.8%
18
75.0%
3
63.9%
230
Parish does not have 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

360