New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE20

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Home visiting
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 81.2% 81.2% -.48
No 29 18.8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
100
75.8%
25
81.2%
125
No 17.4%
21
24.2%
8
18.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
33

154


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
14
91.4%
32
83.6%
46
67.7%
21
66.7%
10
80.9%
123
No 12.5%
2
8.6%
3
16.4%
9
32.3%
10
33.3%
5
19.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
31
100.0%
15

152


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
103
87.5%
21
81.6%
124
No 19.5%
25
12.5%
3
18.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
24

152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
77
71.9%
41
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
81.0%
124
No 11.5%
10
28.1%
16
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
19.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
57
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

153


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
14
76.3%
29
82.4%
75
83.3%
5
80.9%
123
No 17.6%
3
23.7%
9
17.6%
16
16.7%
1
19.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
38
100.0%
91
100.0%
6

152


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
64
91.8%
56
100.0%
1
80.7%
121
No 27.3%
24
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
61
100.0%
1

150


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
119
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
81.2%
125
No 18.5%
27
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

154