New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL21

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Hospitality ministry
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 30 8.6% 8.6% -2.25
Take part 103 29.5% 38.1% -.81
Not part of my responsibility 205 58.7% 96.8% .63
Parish does not have 11 3.2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 8.3%
23
9.9%
7
8.6%
30
Take part 31.3%
87
22.5%
16
29.5%
103
Not part of my responsibility 57.2%
159
64.8%
46
58.7%
205
Parish does not have 3.2%
9
2.8%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
71

349


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 14.3%
3
17.6%
12
5.3%
6
7.4%
7
2.1%
1
8.4%
29
Take part 57.1%
12
30.9%
21
28.9%
33
28.7%
27
18.8%
9
29.6%
102
Not part of my responsibility 23.8%
5
48.5%
33
61.4%
70
61.7%
58
77.1%
37
58.8%
203
Parish does not have 4.8%
1
2.9%
2
4.4%
5
2.1%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
68
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
48

345


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 8.6%
27
9.4%
3
8.7%
30
Take part 29.1%
91
34.4%
11
29.6%
102
Not part of my responsibility 59.4%
186
50.0%
16
58.6%
202
Parish does not have 2.9%
9
6.3%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
32

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 13.8%
20
5.2%
9
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
30
Take part 33.8%
49
25.4%
44
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
29.5%
102
Not part of my responsibility 48.3%
70
67.1%
116
58.3%
14
75.0%
3
58.7%
203
Parish does not have 4.1%
6
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
173
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

346


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 2.9%
2
7.1%
7
11.4%
19
10.0%
1
8.4%
29
Take part 26.1%
18
24.2%
24
31.9%
53
50.0%
5
29.1%
100
Not part of my responsibility 68.1%
47
65.7%
65
53.6%
89
30.0%
3
59.3%
204
Parish does not have 2.9%
2
3.0%
3
3.0%
5
10.0%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
99
100.0%
166
100.0%
10

344


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 5.9%
15
16.5%
14
0.0%
0
8.5%
29
Take part 25.6%
65
41.2%
35
33.3%
1
29.5%
101
Not part of my responsibility 65.4%
166
38.8%
33
66.7%
2
58.8%
201
Parish does not have 3.1%
8
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

342


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 9.0%
29
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
30
Take part 30.0%
97
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
29.5%
103
Not part of my responsibility 57.6%
186
68.2%
15
100.0%
4
58.7%
205
Parish does not have 3.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

349