New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE21

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Hospitality ministry
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 82.8% 82.8% -.45
No 26 17.2% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
102
69.7%
23
82.8%
125
No 13.6%
16
30.3%
10
17.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
33

151


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
93.8%
30
85.7%
42
75.0%
27
65.0%
13
82.7%
124
No 7.7%
1
6.3%
2
14.3%
7
25.0%
9
35.0%
7
17.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
20

150


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
106
85.7%
18
83.2%
124
No 17.2%
22
14.3%
3
16.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
21

149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
64
79.4%
50
91.7%
11
0.00%
0
82.8%
125
No 15.8%
12
20.6%
13
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
17.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
63
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

151


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
16
82.9%
34
82.9%
68
85.7%
6
82.7%
124
No 20.0%
4
17.1%
7
17.1%
14
14.3%
1
17.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
41
100.0%
82
100.0%
7

150


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
77
88.0%
44
100.0%
1
82.4%
122
No 20.6%
20
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
17.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
50
100.0%
1

148


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
117
80.0%
8
0.00%
0
82.8%
125
No 17.0%
24
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
17.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

151