New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL22

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Parish fund-raising
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 19 5.4% 5.4% -2.68
Take part 93 26.3% 31.6% -1.06
Not part of my responsibility 234 66.1% 97.7% .56
Parish does not have 8 2.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 4.9%
14
7.1%
5
5.4%
19
Take part 26.8%
76
24.3%
17
26.3%
93
Not part of my responsibility 65.8%
187
67.1%
47
66.1%
234
Parish does not have 2.5%
7
1.4%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
70

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 13.6%
3
2.9%
2
6.2%
7
5.2%
5
4.1%
2
5.4%
19
Take part 22.7%
5
17.6%
12
23.0%
26
34.0%
33
32.7%
16
26.4%
92
Not part of my responsibility 59.1%
13
77.9%
53
69.0%
78
58.8%
57
59.2%
29
65.9%
230
Parish does not have 4.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
4.1%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

349


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 4.7%
15
12.5%
4
5.4%
19
Take part 25.8%
82
28.1%
9
26.0%
91
Not part of my responsibility 67.0%
213
59.4%
19
66.3%
232
Parish does not have 2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
32

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 6.2%
9
4.5%
8
4.2%
1
33.3%
1
5.4%
19
Take part 22.8%
33
27.4%
49
45.8%
11
0.0%
0
26.5%
93
Not part of my responsibility 66.9%
97
67.0%
120
50.0%
12
66.7%
2
65.8%
231
Parish does not have 4.1%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
179
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

351


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 8.2%
6
6.1%
6
2.4%
4
22.2%
2
5.2%
18
Take part 34.2%
25
31.3%
31
20.8%
35
22.2%
2
26.6%
93
Not part of my responsibility 54.8%
40
59.6%
59
75.6%
127
44.4%
4
65.9%
230
Parish does not have 2.7%
2
3.0%
3
1.2%
2
11.1%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
99
100.0%
168
100.0%
9

349


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 4.6%
12
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
Take part 27.4%
71
23.3%
20
66.7%
2
26.7%
93
Not part of my responsibility 66.0%
171
68.6%
59
33.3%
1
66.4%
231
Parish does not have 1.9%
5
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

348


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 5.2%
17
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
19
Take part 25.0%
82
47.8%
11
0.0%
0
26.3%
93
Not part of my responsibility 67.4%
221
43.5%
10
100.0%
3
66.1%
234
Parish does not have 2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

354