New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE22

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Parish fund-raising
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 57% 57% -.87
No 58 43% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
56
65.6%
21
57.0%
77
No 45.6%
47
34.4%
11
43.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
32

135


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
50.0%
12
52.4%
22
60.0%
24
69.6%
16
57.0%
77
No 50.0%
3
50.0%
12
47.6%
20
40.0%
16
30.4%
7
43.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
23

135


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
63
65.0%
13
57.1%
76
No 44.2%
50
35.0%
7
42.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
20

133


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
26
69.4%
43
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
57.0%
77
No 56.7%
34
30.6%
19
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
43.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
62
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

135


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
23
61.9%
26
43.1%
25
50.0%
3
57.5%
77
No 17.9%
5
38.1%
16
56.9%
33
50.0%
3
42.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
42
100.0%
58
100.0%
6

134


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
60
39.4%
13
50.0%
1
56.5%
74
No 37.5%
36
60.6%
20
50.0%
1
43.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
33
100.0%
2

131


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
68
75.0%
9
0.00%
0
57.0%
77
No 44.7%
55
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
43.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

135