New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL23

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Finance/building management
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 10 2.8% 2.8% -3.98
Take part 44 12.5% 15.3% -1.79
Not part of my responsibility 297 84.4% 99.7% .39
Parish does not have 1 .3% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 2.1%
6
5.6%
4
2.8%
10
Take part 11.4%
32
16.9%
12
12.5%
44
Not part of my responsibility 86.1%
242
77.5%
55
84.4%
297
Parish does not have 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
71

352


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
Take part 13.6%
3
11.8%
8
11.4%
13
16.8%
16
8.2%
4
12.6%
44
Not part of my responsibility 81.8%
18
83.8%
57
83.3%
95
83.2%
79
89.8%
44
84.2%
293
Parish does not have 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
68
100.0%
114
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

348


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Take part 12.9%
41
9.4%
3
12.6%
44
Not part of my responsibility 83.6%
265
90.6%
29
84.2%
294
Parish does not have 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
32

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 4.1%
6
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Take part 10.3%
15
10.2%
18
41.7%
10
25.0%
1
12.6%
44
Not part of my responsibility 84.8%
123
87.5%
154
58.3%
14
75.0%
3
84.2%
294
Parish does not have 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.4%
4
20.0%
2
2.9%
10
Take part 11.4%
8
7.0%
7
16.2%
27
10.0%
1
12.4%
43
Not part of my responsibility 88.6%
62
89.0%
89
80.8%
135
70.0%
7
84.4%
293
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
167
100.0%
10

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 2.3%
6
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Take part 13.6%
35
8.2%
7
33.3%
1
12.5%
43
Not part of my responsibility 84.0%
216
88.2%
75
66.7%
2
84.9%
293
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 3.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
Take part 11.7%
38
22.7%
5
25.0%
1
12.5%
44
Not part of my responsibility 85.0%
277
77.3%
17
75.0%
3
84.4%
297
Parish does not have 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

352