New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE23

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Finance/building management
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 45.1% 45.1% -1.1
No 56 54.9% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
29
58.6%
17
45.1%
46
No 60.3%
44
41.4%
12
54.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
29

102


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
35.0%
7
54.3%
19
37.0%
10
53.3%
8
45.1%
46
No 60.0%
3
65.0%
13
45.7%
16
63.0%
17
46.7%
7
54.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
35
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

102


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
39
43.8%
7
45.5%
46
No 54.1%
46
56.3%
9
54.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
16

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
13
58.5%
24
69.2%
9
0.00%
0
45.1%
46
No 72.9%
35
41.5%
17
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
54.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

102


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
10
35.7%
10
45.3%
24
40.0%
2
45.5%
46
No 33.3%
5
64.3%
18
54.7%
29
60.0%
3
54.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
53
100.0%
5

101


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
38
16.0%
4
50.0%
1
43.4%
43
No 47.2%
34
84.0%
21
50.0%
1
56.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

99


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
40
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
45.1%
46
No 57.9%
55
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
54.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

102