New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESROL24

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Indicate your level of regular responsibility. - Hiring personnel
  1) Leader
  2) Take part
  3) Not part of my responsibility
  4) Parish does not have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 24 6.8% 6.8% -2.77
Take part 67 18.9% 25.6% -1.13
Not part of my responsibility 261 73.5% 99.2% .52
Parish does not have 3 .8% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leader 6.3%
18
8.6%
6
6.8%
24
Take part 18.2%
52
21.4%
15
18.9%
67
Not part of my responsibility 74.4%
212
70.0%
49
73.5%
261
Parish does not have 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
70

355


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Leader 18.2%
4
12.9%
9
6.1%
7
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
24
Take part 9.1%
2
10.0%
7
23.5%
27
21.1%
20
20.4%
10
18.8%
66
Not part of my responsibility 72.7%
16
75.7%
53
68.7%
79
74.7%
71
79.6%
39
73.5%
258
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
115
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

351


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Leader 7.5%
24
0.0%
0
6.8%
24
Take part 17.2%
55
25.0%
8
17.9%
63
Not part of my responsibility 74.3%
237
75.0%
24
74.4%
261
Parish does not have 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
32

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Leader 8.9%
13
5.0%
9
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
23
Take part 19.2%
28
19.6%
35
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
19.0%
67
Not part of my responsibility 70.5%
103
74.9%
134
79.2%
19
100.0%
3
73.6%
259
Parish does not have 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
179
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

352


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Leader 1.4%
1
5.9%
6
7.1%
12
30.0%
3
6.3%
22
Take part 15.5%
11
15.8%
16
22.6%
38
20.0%
2
19.1%
67
Not part of my responsibility 83.1%
59
77.2%
78
69.6%
117
40.0%
4
73.7%
258
Parish does not have 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
10.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
101
100.0%
168
100.0%
10

350


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Leader 5.8%
15
8.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
Take part 18.5%
48
17.4%
15
100.0%
3
18.9%
66
Not part of my responsibility 75.0%
195
73.3%
63
0.0%
0
73.9%
258
Parish does not have 0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

349


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Leader 6.7%
22
4.5%
1
33.3%
1
6.8%
24
Take part 18.5%
61
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
18.9%
67
Not part of my responsibility 73.9%
244
68.2%
15
66.7%
2
73.5%
261
Parish does not have 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

355