New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPRE24

Here is a list of ministry responsibilities. Are you adequately prepared to carry out these responsibilities? - Hiring personnel
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 66.7% 66.7% -.7
No 42 33.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
63
67.7%
21
66.7%
84
No 33.7%
32
32.3%
10
33.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
31

126


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
58.3%
14
72.7%
32
58.1%
18
77.8%
14
66.4%
83
No 37.5%
3
41.7%
10
27.3%
12
41.9%
13
22.2%
4
33.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
44
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

125


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
74
47.1%
8
66.7%
82
No 30.2%
32
52.9%
9
33.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
17

123


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
37
72.4%
42
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
66.4%
83
No 35.1%
20
27.6%
16
60.0%
6
0.00%
0
33.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
58
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

125


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
11
70.6%
24
65.7%
44
66.7%
4
66.9%
83
No 35.3%
6
29.4%
10
34.3%
23
33.3%
2
33.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
34
100.0%
67
100.0%
6

124


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
59
62.5%
20
100.0%
2
65.9%
81
No 33.7%
30
37.5%
12
0.0%
0
34.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
32
100.0%
2

123


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
76
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
66.7%
84
No 35.0%
41
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

126