New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE1

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Administrating
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 270 78.3% 78.3% -.53
No 75 21.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
213
79.2%
57
78.3%
270
No 22.0%
60
20.8%
15
21.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
72

345


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
17
84.3%
59
80.2%
89
76.3%
71
71.1%
32
78.8%
268
No 19.0%
4
15.7%
11
19.8%
22
23.7%
22
28.9%
13
21.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
111
100.0%
93
100.0%
45

340


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
242
78.8%
26
78.6%
268
No 21.4%
66
21.2%
7
21.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
33

341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
114
77.8%
133
64.0%
16
100.0%
4
78.1%
267
No 19.7%
28
22.2%
38
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
21.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
171
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

342


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
46
79.6%
74
81.9%
140
66.7%
6
78.2%
266
No 31.3%
21
20.4%
19
18.1%
31
33.3%
3
21.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
93
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

340


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
193
83.5%
71
66.7%
2
78.5%
266
No 23.1%
58
16.5%
14
33.3%
1
21.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
252
68.2%
15
100.0%
3
78.3%
270
No 21.3%
68
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
21.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

345