New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK1

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Administrating
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 276 78.6% 78.6% -.52
No 75 21.4% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
214
84.9%
62
78.6%
276
No 23.0%
64
15.1%
11
21.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
73

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
11
80.0%
56
80.5%
91
83.7%
82
74.5%
35
79.3%
275
No 42.1%
8
20.0%
14
19.5%
22
16.3%
16
25.5%
12
20.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
70
100.0%
113
100.0%
98
100.0%
47

347


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
250
72.7%
24
79.0%
274
No 20.4%
64
27.3%
9
21.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
33

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
110
79.2%
141
72.0%
18
100.0%
4
78.4%
273
No 22.0%
31
20.8%
37
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
21.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

348


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
46
81.1%
77
83.0%
142
88.9%
8
78.9%
273
No 35.2%
25
18.9%
18
17.0%
29
11.1%
1
21.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
95
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
209
71.1%
59
66.7%
2
78.5%
270
No 19.0%
49
28.9%
24
33.3%
1
21.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
256
81.8%
18
50.0%
2
78.6%
276
No 21.2%
69
18.2%
4
50.0%
2
21.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

351