New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE2

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Collaborating
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 325 94.2% 94.2% -.25
No 20 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
256
94.5%
69
94.2%
325
No 5.9%
16
5.5%
4
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
73

345


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
93.0%
66
92.8%
103
92.5%
86
100.0%
47
94.1%
321
No 0.0%
0
7.0%
5
7.2%
8
7.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
71
100.0%
111
100.0%
93
100.0%
47

341


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
289
97.1%
33
94.4%
322
No 5.9%
18
2.9%
1
5.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
34

341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
138
94.2%
161
87.0%
20
75.0%
3
94.2%
322
No 4.2%
6
5.8%
10
13.0%
3
25.0%
1
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

342


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
59
94.8%
91
95.3%
161
100.0%
8
94.1%
319
No 10.6%
7
5.2%
5
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
8

339


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
236
96.5%
82
66.7%
2
94.4%
320
No 6.0%
15
3.5%
3
33.3%
1
5.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
300
95.7%
22
100.0%
3
94.2%
325
No 6.0%
19
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

345