New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK2

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Collaborating
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 325 92.3% 92.3% -.29
No 27 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
255
95.9%
70
92.3%
325
No 8.6%
24
4.1%
3
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
73

352


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
16
94.3%
66
88.8%
103
93.8%
90
97.9%
47
92.3%
322
No 15.8%
3
5.7%
4
11.2%
13
6.3%
6
2.1%
1
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
70
100.0%
116
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

349


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
292
88.2%
30
92.5%
322
No 7.0%
22
11.8%
4
7.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
34

348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
138
91.0%
162
87.5%
21
33.3%
1
92.3%
322
No 4.2%
6
9.0%
16
12.5%
3
66.7%
2
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
178
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
59
91.1%
92
96.4%
162
100.0%
8
92.5%
321
No 15.7%
11
8.9%
9
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
101
100.0%
168
100.0%
8

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
239
92.9%
79
66.7%
2
92.5%
320
No 7.4%
19
7.1%
6
33.3%
1
7.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

346


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
302
91.3%
21
66.7%
2
92.3%
325
No 7.4%
24
8.7%
2
33.3%
1
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

352