New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE3

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Communicating one-on-one
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 355 98.3% 98.3% -.13
No 6 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
285
97.2%
70
98.3%
355
No 1.4%
4
2.8%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
72

361


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
98.6%
71
97.4%
113
97.9%
95
100.0%
48
98.3%
350
No 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

356


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
320
97.0%
32
98.6%
352
No 1.2%
4
3.0%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
33

357


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
148
98.9%
176
96.0%
24
100.0%
4
98.3%
352
No 2.0%
3
1.1%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
178
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

358


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
71
99.0%
99
98.3%
171
100.0%
9
98.3%
350
No 2.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
100
100.0%
174
100.0%
9

356


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 99.6%
259
97.8%
89
66.7%
2
98.9%
350
No 0.4%
1
2.2%
2
33.3%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

354


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
328
95.8%
23
100.0%
4
98.3%
355
No 1.5%
5
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

361