New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK3

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Communicating one-on-one
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 358 98.4% 98.4% -.13
No 6 1.6% 100% 7.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
287
97.3%
71
98.4%
358
No 1.4%
4
2.7%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
73

364


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
21
100.0%
72
98.3%
116
98.0%
96
100.0%
48
98.3%
353
No 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

359


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
321
100.0%
34
98.6%
355
No 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
34

360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
148
98.9%
179
96.0%
24
100.0%
4
98.3%
355
No 2.0%
3
1.1%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
181
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

361


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
72
98.0%
99
98.9%
173
100.0%
9
98.3%
353
No 2.7%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
101
100.0%
175
100.0%
9

359


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
261
96.7%
88
66.7%
2
98.3%
351
No 0.8%
2
3.3%
3
33.3%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

357


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
330
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
98.4%
358
No 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

364