New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE4

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Counseling
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 305 88.4% 88.4% -.36
No 40 11.6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
241
91.4%
64
88.4%
305
No 12.4%
34
8.6%
6
11.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
70

345


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
18
92.8%
64
85.8%
97
90.2%
83
89.1%
41
88.9%
303
No 14.3%
3
7.2%
5
14.2%
16
9.8%
9
10.9%
5
11.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
113
100.0%
92
100.0%
46

341


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
279
74.2%
23
88.6%
302
No 10.0%
31
25.8%
8
11.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
31

341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
127
90.5%
152
76.0%
19
100.0%
4
88.3%
302
No 12.4%
18
9.5%
16
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
168
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

342


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
51
84.4%
81
93.5%
159
100.0%
9
88.2%
300
No 21.5%
14
15.6%
15
6.5%
11
0.0%
0
11.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

340


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
223
86.0%
74
66.7%
2
88.5%
299
No 10.4%
26
14.0%
12
33.3%
1
11.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

338


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
283
86.4%
19
100.0%
3
88.4%
305
No 11.6%
37
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

345