New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK4

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Counseling
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 324 91.5% 91.5% -.3
No 30 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
258
93.0%
66
91.5%
324
No 8.8%
25
7.0%
5
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
71

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
18
97.1%
66
88.9%
104
93.8%
90
89.6%
43
91.7%
321
No 14.3%
3
2.9%
2
11.1%
13
6.3%
6
10.4%
5
8.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
68
100.0%
117
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

350


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
295
86.7%
26
91.7%
321
No 7.8%
25
13.3%
4
8.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
30

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
137
89.8%
159
88.0%
22
100.0%
3
91.5%
321
No 6.2%
9
10.2%
18
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

351


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
59
90.8%
89
94.2%
162
100.0%
9
91.4%
319
No 15.7%
11
9.2%
9
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
98
100.0%
172
100.0%
9

349


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
236
93.0%
80
66.7%
2
91.4%
318
No 8.9%
23
7.0%
6
33.3%
1
8.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

348


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
302
87.0%
20
66.7%
2
91.5%
324
No 7.9%
26
13.0%
3
33.3%
1
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

354